Tea Tree Oil
 Tea Tree Oil [Skin] has been referred to as the
wonder from Down Under. It comes from the melaleuca
tree, which is native to Australia and has long been
used by the Aborigines. Legend has it the tree was
first introduced to Europeans by Captain Cook, who
made tea from the leaves while on a voyage to
Australia. The oil is extracted from the trees
leaves through a special distillation process. The
trees do not need to be harvested in order for their
oil to be extracted; in fact, some trees have
provided oil for over 60 years. Tea trees
beneficial properties make it a popular ingredient
in shampoos, creams, skin cleansers and other
external cosmetic applications. The compounds in tea
tree oil benefit the skin and are non-irritating.
The oil contains several important compounds,
including terpines, cymones, pinines, terpineols,
cineol, sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpene alcohols.
Tea tree oil is recommended for external use only in
poultices and other skin-cleansing applications.
BENEFITS
The antiseptic properties of
tea tree oil make it a wonderful support to the body
as it battles a countless array of topical maladies,
such as:
fungal infections insect
bites and stings acne infection of lacerations
bruises warts burns eczema heat rashes
canker sores yeast infections staph infection
periodontal disease
RECOMMENDED USE NSP Tea Tree Oil can be
applied directly to affected areas: sores,
abrasions, blisters or other skin conditions that
require cleansing. In addition, a few drops of Tea
Tree Oil can be added to a bath to promote skin
health and general hygiene.
Ingredients
Pure oil of the Australian Tea Tree (Melaleuca
alternifolia).
|